Clague House

Also known as: Clague House Museum
1371 Clague Rd., Westlake, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 11, 1976
Reference number
76001408
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1879
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,835)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1879 (294)
Built during 1870s (4,894)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (388)
Have Street View (42,946)
House (27,043)
Italianate (5,079)
Ohio (5,095)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,697)
Westlake, Ohio (2)

Update Log 

  • September 11, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources