Capt. Edward V. Rickenbacker House

Also known as: Captain Edward V. "Eddie" Rickenbacker Boyhood Home
1334 E. Livingston Ave., Columbus, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

Description 

From 1895 to 1922, this simple dwelling was the residence of Edward Vernon Rickenbacher (1890-1973). A leading race car driver prior to the First World War, Rickenbacher became a hero as an aviator. His feat of shooting down 26 German aircraft in less than 6 months established him as "American Ace of Aces", and made him the idol of a whole generation of American youth. After the war, Rickenbacher devoted his energies to the developing commercial airline industry. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, May 11, 1976

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 11, 1976
Reference number
76001426
NR name
Rickenbacker, Capt. Edward V., House
Areas of significance
Military; Transportation; Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1895; 1925
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • August 20, 2016: New Street View added by Andrew Wood