Mark Russell House

Also known as: The Gingerbread House
5751 N. High St., Riverlea, Ohio

Photo 

Mark Russell House

Photo taken by Andrew Wood

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 1976
Reference number
76001429
NR name
Russell, Mark, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Carpenter Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1850; 1925; 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
Have Street View (34,810)
House (26,792)
Mark Russell (1)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Riverlea, Ohio (1)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • September 8, 2012: Updated by Andrew Wood: Updated Coordinates

Sources