Thornton-Guise Kitchen And House

Also known as: Guise,Cornelius,House
147 S. Main St., Munroe Falls, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1976
Reference number
76001534
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1884
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Built 1884 (450)
Built during 1880s (6,132)
Cornelius Guise (1)
House (26,792)
Munroe Falls, Ohio (1)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Stone (26,162)
Summit County, Ohio (187)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources