John Roebling House

Also known as: John Roebling Shop
Rebecca and E. Water Sts., Saxonburg, PA

Historic house in Saxonburg, PA

Photos 

Map 

Description 

It was built between 1832 and 1835, and is a two-story, brick and frame dwelling on a partially exposed basement. A two-story rear addition was built about 1904. It was the shop of noted civil engineer John A. Roebling (1806-1869), who was also a founder of Saxonburg.

Originally located at Rebecca and Main Street, it was later moved to its present location in Roebling Park at the corner of Rebecca Street and East Water Street.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 13, 1976
Reference number
76001610
NR name
Roebling, John, House
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Research facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1835; 1974
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,931)
Aluminum (1,258)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1835 (262)
Built during 1830s (2,677)
Butler County, Pennsylvania (28)
House (27,089)
John Augustus Roebling (1)
Moved (2,188)
Pennsylvania (4,326)
Saxonburg, Pennsylvania (2)
Tin (2,648)

Update Log 

  • January 11, 2018: Updated by Brian Manville: Added photos
  • January 11, 2018: New photos from Brian Manville
  • January 8, 2018: Updated by Brian Manville: Updated location, added photo and description
  • January 8, 2018: Updated by Brian Manville: Updated location, added photo and description
  • January 8, 2018: Updated by Brian Manville: Updated location, added photo and description

Sources