William Thomas House

Also known as: Wren's Nest
260 N. Thomas St., Bellefonte, PA

Photos 

Photo taken by Brian Manville on June 26, 2018

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 13, 1976
Reference number
76001620
NR name
Thomas, William, House
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1785; 1834
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,659)
Bellefonte, Pennsylvania (16)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1785 (86)
Built during 1780s (697)
Centre County, Pennsylvania (82)
Georgian (1,435)
House (27,816)
Pennsylvania (4,380)
Private owner (54,403)
Stone (26,168)

Update Log 

  • June 26, 2018: New photos from Brian Manville

Sources