Meng House

Also known as: The Hill House, Clough-Wallace House
117 Academy St., Union, South Carolina

Historic home in Union, SC

Photo 

Meng House

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Meng House, significant as an excellent example of Greek Revival architecture, is also recognized as a landmark in the town of Union. The date of construction has traditionally been accepted as 1832 and Zachariah Herndon is credited as the builder and first owner of the structure. Four generations of the Meng family have since occupied this house. Prominent features include the two-story Doric porticos on the south and west facades and the tripartite windows in the center of each gable. Four stucco-over-brick columns support a Doric entablature composed of a well-defined triglyph, metope, and guttae motif. The only exterior addition is attached to the north fašade. Two stories in height, the wing houses the kitchen with bathrooms above. A standing-seam terne metal roof covers the house. The Meng House is one of the few well-preserved Greek Revival structures remaining in Union. Listed in the National Register July 12, 1976. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 12, 1976
Reference number
76001714
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1832

Update Log 

  • October 23, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • November 15, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Overview", Updated "GPS Coordinates"

Sources 

Comments 

Meng House
Posted May 30, 2017, by Charles D Anderson (cdanderson1000 [at] gmail [dot] com)

I just found this website. Thank you for providing it

CD Anderson