John G. Wenke House

Also known as: The Beug Home
1340 Junction Ave., Sturgis, South Dakota

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 28, 1976
Reference number
76001747
NR name
Wenke, John G., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1906

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1906 (848)
Built during 1900s (9,045)
House (27,069)
John G. Wenke (1)
Meade County, South Dakota (34)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
South Dakota (1,117)
Stone (26,162)
Sturgis, South Dakota (10)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources