Marion E. Bowen House

Also known as: Oliver A. Nelson Home
840 W. 9th St., Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 28, 1976
Reference number
76001748
NR name
Bowen, Marion E., House
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; picturesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1899; 1900; 1908

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1899 (541)
Built during 1890s (7,322)
George Adkins (1)
House (27,044)
Minnehaha County, South Dakota (93)
Moved (2,188)
Private owner (54,396)
Sioux Falls, South Dakota (67)
South Dakota (1,117)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources