James Johnston House

Also known as: Isola Bella
S of Brentwood on U.S. 31, Brentwood, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 26, 1976
Reference number
76001807
NR name
Johnston, James, House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Georgian
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1840; 1864
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brentwood, Tennessee (19)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1840 (326)
Built during 1840s (2,934)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
Georgian (1,424)
House (26,793)
James Johnston (2)
Limestone (8,192)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Tennessee (2,814)
Williamson County, Tennessee (148)

Sources