Glen Echo

Also known as: Harpeth Hall
N of Franklin off U.S. 31 on Spencer Creek Rd., Franklin, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1976
Reference number
76001808
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Art; Law; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1828

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1820s (1,798)
Federal (4,568)
Franklin, Tennessee (72)
House (26,853)
Joseph Ruff (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,821)
Williamson County, Tennessee (148)

Sources