Draughn-Moore House

Also known as: Ace of Clubs House; Henry Moore,Jr. House
420 Pine St., Texarkana, Texas

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by Wayne Kizziar in July 2007

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 29, 1976
Reference number
76002007
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1883; 1884
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Bowie County, Texas (14)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1883 (496)
Built during 1880s (6,132)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
House (26,792)
Italianate (5,025)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)
Texarkana, Texas (7)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • July 18, 2010: New photos from Wayne Kizziar

Sources 

Comments 

Draughn-Moore House
Posted July 20, 2011, by Brad Smith (gaberdine [at] hotmail [dot] com`)

My wife managed the "Ace of Clubs House" museum in the early nineties. It had a colorful history and was enjoyable. I spent several days leading tours when she was short of docents and she and I hosted the Christmas tours in period costume and character.