M. A. Withers House

Also known as: Mark Withers Museum
W of Lockhart on Borchert Loop Rd., Lockhart, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 27, 1976
Reference number
76002013
NR name
Withers, M. A., House
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Economics; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1895; 1896
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1895 (642)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Caldwell County, Texas (10)
House (26,793)
Italianate (5,025)
Lockhart, Texas (5)
M.A. Withers (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)
W.W. Randle (1)

Sources