Michel B. Menard House

Also known as: Oaks,The
1605 33rd St., Galveston, Texas

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, Harry L. Starnes, Photographer April 9, 1936 FRONT ELEVATION.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

Michel Menard was an early Texas pioneer, an important statesman of the Republic and the founder and developed of Galveston city, the leading commercial center for all of Texas throughout the nineteenth century. The house itself is an outstanding example of the Greek Revival style and one of Galveston's earliest extant structures. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 1976
Reference number
76002031
NR name
Menard, Michel B., House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Politics/Government; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1838; 1839; 1843

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources