Ernst Martin Kohl Building

Also known as: Hotel Traveler's Home
300 E. Main St., Denison, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 12, 1976
Reference number
76002035
NR name
Kohl, Ernst Martin, Building
Architectural styles
American Movement: Prairie School; Other architectural type; Edwardian
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Hotel; Single dwelling; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1893; 1908; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,415)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1893 (576)
Built during 1890s (7,205)
Denison, Texas (4)
Ernst Martin Kohl (1)
Grayson County, Texas (13)
Have Street View (35,961)
House (26,844)
Limestone (8,192)
Prairie School (708)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,579)

Update Log 

  • August 21, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources