Adolphus Sterne House

Also known as: Hoya Library and Museum
211 S. Lanana St., Nacogdoches, Texas

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, Harry L. Starnes, Photographer June 3, 1936 FRONT ELEVATION.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 13, 1976
Reference number
76002053
NR name
Sterne, Adolphus, House
Area of significance
Archeology - Non-Aboriginal
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Library
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant year
1830
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • September 4, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • June 22, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources