Fortin de la Cienega

Also known as: 41 PS 37
15 mi. NE of Shafter on Cienega Creek, Shafter, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 8, 1976
Reference number
76002059
Areas of significance
Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1854

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Adobe (574)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
House (26,792)
Milton Favor (2)
Presidio County, Texas (14)
Private owner (54,396)
Shafter, Texas (4)
Texas (3,573)
Tin (2,648)

Sources