John Nance Garner House

Also known as: Ettie R. Garner Memorial Building
333 N. Park St., Uvalde, Texas



John Nance Garner, the thrity-second Vice President of the United States lived in this small frame-house for the last nineteen years of his life. Born in 1868 in Detroit, Texas, Garner moved to Uvalde in 1890, where his law and political career began. A position as county judge soon led to his election to the State Legislature, where he served until 1903. A life-long Democrat, Garner became the first Representative from the newly created fifteenth-congressional district. This was the beginning of a three decade career in the United States Congress. After serving as Speaker of the House for one year, he was elected Vice President under Franklin Roosevelt in 1932; he held this position for eight years until 1941... -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS TX-3489)

National Register information 

Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 8, 1976
Reference number
NR name
Garner, John Nance, House
Area of significance
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Museum; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1920; 1932; 1952
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3