A. P. Carter Homeplace

Also known as: A.P. Carter Birthplace
SE of Maces Spring near jct. of VA 614 and VA 691, Maces Spring, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 30, 1976
Reference number
76002118
NR name
Carter, A. P., Homeplace
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Log House
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History; Performing Arts
Levels of significance
National; State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1891; 1915
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,314)
A.P. Carter (2)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1891 (638)
Built during 1890s (7,174)
Carter Family TR (5)
House (26,774)
Log (2,298)
Maces Spring, Virginia (5)
Private owner (54,397)
Scott County, Virginia (10)
Stone (26,162)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,518)

Sources