Angles, The

Also known as: Quigley-Barkley House, Alben W. Barkley House
Alben W. Barkley Dr. near 40th St., Paducah, Kentucky

Photo 

By Nyttend - Own work, Public Domain, Link

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 19, 1976
Reference number
76002147
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Gothic; Federal
Areas of significance
Law; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1853; 1913

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1853 (303)
Built during 1850s (4,582)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
Federal (4,565)
Gothic (1,431)
House (26,845)
Kentucky (4,271)
McCracken County, Kentucky (30)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Paducah, Kentucky (26)
Private owner (54,396)
Quintus Quincy Quigley (1)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • July 17, 2017: New photo from Bill Eichelberger

Sources