Pleasant Prospect

Also known as: Sprigg's Request
12806 Woodmore Rd., Mitchellville, Maryland

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey John O. Brostrup, Photographer April 13, 1936 11:30 A. M. VIEW FORM NORTHEAST (front)

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

Pleasant Prospect is an excellent example of the Adamesque Georgian manor or plantation house, and contains fine interior plaster work. It is also significant for its association with prominent families of Prince George's County, that of Dr. Isaac Duckett who built the house ca. 1798, and of the Contee family. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 30, 1976
Reference number
76002168
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Adamesque
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1750-1799
Significant year
1798
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8

Tags 

18th Century (4,665)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1798 (70)
Built during 1790s (1,211)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,899)
Isaac Duckett (1)
Log (2,404)
Maryland (1,793)
Mitchellville, Maryland (3)
Prince George's County, Maryland (99)
Private owner (54,402)
Sandstone (4,860)

Update Log 

  • June 2, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources