Adam Kurtz House

Also known as: Washington's Headquarters
NE corner of Braddock and Cork Sts., Winchester, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 17, 1976
Reference number
76002233
NR name
Kurtz, Adam, House
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
1757

Tags 

18th Century (4,639)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1757 (23)
Built during 1750s (498)
George Washington (21)
Have Street View (46,109)
House (27,633)
Limestone (8,192)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Slate (5,715)
Virginia (3,633)
Winchester, Virginia (31)

Update Log 

  • November 2, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources