Samuel Cupples House

Also known as: Cupples,Samuel,House of St. Louis University,Inc.
3673 W. Pine Blvd., St. Louis, Missouri

Photos 

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

A well-preserved example of Romanesque Revival architecture containing interior elements. It also contains parts of three different heating systems, ranging from the original fireplaces to later hot-air and steam heating systems. The Cupples family were well-known locally for their philanthropic activities, including support of several educational institutions in and around St. Louis. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 21, 1976
Reference number
76002260
NR name
Cupples, Samuel, House
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Other; Commerce; Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1889; 1890; 1896

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built 1889 (625)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
Granite (5,090)
House (26,793)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,577)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,699)
Samuel Cupples (1)
Slate (5,715)
St. Louis, Missouri (375)
Thomas B. Annan (2)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • June 6, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected location
  • April 28, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources