Charles L. Culton House

Also known as: Ellingson-nygaard Funeral Home
708 Washington St., Edgertown, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

Charles L. Culton followed in his father's footsteps as a successful businessman in Edgerton. His father made his fortune in the lumber business, Charles was also in lumbering but was primarily involved in Edgerton's successful tobacco industry.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in June 2012

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 22, 1977
Reference number
77000046
NR name
Culton, Charles L., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Business; Mortuary
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1902
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1902 (803)
Built during 1900s (9,396)
Edgertown, Wisconsin (1)
House (27,499)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,097)
Rock County, Wisconsin (133)
Stone (26,161)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,585)

Update Log 

  • July 27, 2012: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources