Bates-Hendricks House

Also known as: Thomas A. Hendricks House
1526 S. New Jersey St., Indianapolis, Indiana


Photo taken by Jack Finney in August 2010


Street View 


The Bates-Hendricks House was built over a period of fifteen years by a succession of men of local and national historical importance. Thomas A. Hendricks, a congressman, senator, and governor of the State of Indiana and Vice-President under Grover Cleveland, built a new addition about 1865 which reoriented and significantly enlarged the house. The house is one of a very few of its period remaining in the city. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1977
Reference number
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Mansard
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1860; 1865; 1875


19th Century (36,545)
Brick (42,458)
Built 1860 (417)
Built during 1860s (3,623)
Have Street View (39,334)
House (26,928)
Indiana (2,054)
Indianapolis, Indiana (232)
Italianate (5,066)
Marion County, Indiana (257)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,055)
Stone (26,162)
Thomas A. Hendricks (2)
Victorian (19,696)

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2012: New Street View added by wdzinc
  • August 22, 2010: New photos from Jack Finney