Fowle, Edmund, House

Also known as: Historical Society of Watertown
26-28 Marshall St., Watertown, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 11, 1977
Reference number
77000189
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Levels of significance
Local; National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799
Significant years
1747; 1770; 1874

Tags 

18th Century (4,611)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1747 (14)
Built during 1740s (307)
Georgian (1,427)
Have Street View (43,291)
House (27,068)
Massachusetts (4,398)
Middlesex County, Massachusetts (1,320)
Moved (2,188)
Private owner (54,396)
Watertown, Massachusetts (7)

Update Log 

  • February 22, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources