McCartney-Bone House

Also known as: Bone-Wilbourn House
3 mi. NE of Maysville on Hurricane Rd., Maysville, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 16, 1977
Reference number
77000213
Architectural styles
Georgian; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1825
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (38,023)
Alabama (1,826)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1820s (1,830)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Federal (4,600)
Georgian (1,435)
House (27,794)
James McCartney (1)
Limestone (8,195)
Madison County, Alabama (86)
Maysville, Alabama (1)
Private owner (54,403)

Sources