Curtis House

Also known as: Howze-Culpepper House
510 N. Main, Demopolis, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1977
Reference number
77000214
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1840

Tags 

19th Century (37,678)
Alabama (1,821)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1840s (2,987)
Demopolis, Alabama (12)
House (27,556)
Marengo County, Alabama (49)
Private owner (54,398)

Sources