Amstel House

Also known as: Dr. Finney House
Delaware and 4th Sts., New Castle, Delaware

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Edward M. Rosenfeld, Photographer. April 13, 1934 VIEW FROM FRONT - EAST ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 12, 1977
Reference number
77000386
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799

Tags 

Brick (42,462)
Delaware (636)
House (27,552)
New Castle County, Delaware (376)
New Castle, Delaware (12)
Private owner (54,398)

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources