Charles William Jones House

Also known as: Jones,John B.
302 N. Barcelona St., Pensacola, Florida

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 20, 1977
Reference number
77000403
NR name
Jones, Charles William, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Politics/Government
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1870; 1878; 1874
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,050)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1870 (569)
Built during 1870s (5,059)
Charles William Jones (1)
Escambia County, Florida (36)
Florida (1,859)
House (27,834)
Italianate (5,120)
Pensacola, Florida (28)
Private owner (54,402)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources