Sydney Kent House

Also known as: St. James Convent
2944 S. Michigan Ave., Chicago, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 17, 1977
Reference number
77000477
NR name
Kent, Sydney, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Church related residence
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1882; 1883

Tags 

19th Century (37,858)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1882 (439)
Built during 1880s (6,489)
Burnham & Root (7)
Chicago, Illinois (310)
Cook County, Illinois (599)
House (27,658)
Illinois (2,688)
John Wellborn Root (3)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Sandstone (4,861)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources