Gerome Clark House

Also known as: Old Stone House
E of Milford, Milford, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 9, 1977
Reference number
77000510
NR name
Clark, Gerome, House
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1869; 1888
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Built 1869 (317)
Built during 1860s (3,652)
Dickinson County, Iowa (11)
Gerome Clark (1)
House (27,088)
Iowa (2,480)
Milford, Iowa (5)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources