Kellow House

Also known as: Howard County Historical Society Museum
324 4th Ave., W., Cresco, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 22, 1977
Reference number
77000517
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1879; 1880

Tags 

19th Century (36,828)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1879 (294)
Built during 1870s (4,894)
Cresco, Iowa (5)
House (27,040)
Howard County, Iowa (12)
Iowa (2,479)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,058)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
William Kellow, Jr. (1)

Sources