Lime Springs Mill Complex

Also known as: Lidtke Mill
SR 157, Lime Springs, Iowa

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in October 2012

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

A turbine under the mill powered the grist mill and power generation equipment

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1977
Reference number
77000518
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1857; 1894; 1915
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1857 (333)
Built during 1850s (4,582)
Dam (119)
House (26,851)
Howard County, Iowa (12)
Iowa (2,465)
Lime Springs, Iowa (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Tin (2,648)

Update Log 

  • May 1, 2013: Updated by Don Morrison: Added tag "Dam" and information
  • October 7, 2012: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources