Windrem House

Also known as: Windrem-Green House
604 Iowa Ave., Iowa City, Iowa

Photo 

Windrem House

Photo taken by Dave King

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Description 

This was thought to be a stagecoach hotel built by William Windrem prior to 1850. He purchased the property in 1845. Windrem left for California during the gold rush but he had been a carpenter working on the capitol construction site. Iowa City became a hub for stagecoach travel before the trains came. One would take a stagecoach to Rock Island to catch a train to Chicago. The coaches also carried the mail. Iowa Avenue was the site of many stagecoach-manufacturing concerns in the 1840s and early 1850s.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 13, 1977
Reference number
77000531
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1850

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
House (26,792)
Iowa (2,457)
Iowa City, Iowa (65)
Johnson County, Iowa (97)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
William Windrem (1)

Update Log 

  • May 13, 2013: Updated by Dave King: Added description & Link
  • May 10, 2013: New photo from Dave King

Sources