Dirk Van Loon House

Also known as: "Rock House"
1401 University Ave., Pella, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 17, 1977
Reference number
77000539
NR name
Van Loon, Dirk, House
Area of significance
Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1856; 1857

Tags 

19th Century (36,897)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1856 (343)
Built during 1850s (4,623)
Dirk Van Loon (1)
Have Street View (43,313)
House (27,069)
Iowa (2,480)
Limestone (8,192)
Marion County, Iowa (30)
Pella, Iowa (17)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • April 11, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources