Salisbury House

Also known as: Weeks, Carl and Edith C. (Van Slyke), House and Gardens
4025 Tonawanda Dr., Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 20, 1977
Reference number
77000551
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival; Other architectural type; Jacobethan Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Industry
Levels of significance
State; National; Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Communications facility; Garden
Current functions
Museum; Garden
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1923; 1928
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1923 (700)
Built during 1920s (8,440)
Byron Bennett Boyd (2)
Carl Weeks (1)
Copper (1,058)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
Have Street View (50,341)
House (27,899)
Iowa (2,528)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,278)
Limestone (8,194)
Marble (1,154)
Polk County, Iowa (167)
Private owner (54,402)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,167)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Tudor Revival (1,415)
William Whitney Rasmussen (1)

Update Log 

  • May 1, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources