Leon Bismark Beiderbecke House

Also known as: Bix Beiderbecke House
1934 Grande Ave., Davenport, Iowa

20th Century Victorian Home, Birthplace and Childhood home of Bix Beiderbecke

Photos 

Front Elevation

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Remember, these homes are privately owned and occupied. They are NOT open to the general public. PLEASE respect the privacy rights of these owners. Remain on public thoroughfares and do not trespass!

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

20th Century Victorian Home, Birthplace and Childhood home of Bix Beiderbecke.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 13, 1977
Reference number
77000554
NR name
Beiderbecke, Leon Bismark, House
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Performing Arts
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1903; 1921

Update Log 

  • August 28, 2011: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status

Sources