Southgate-Parker-Maddux House

Also known as: Knights of Columbus Hall
24 E. 3rd St., Newport, Kentucky

Photos 

Photo taken by Bill Eichelberger in August 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 29, 1977
Reference number
77000605
Areas of significance
Military; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Clubhouse
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1812; 1821; 1895

Tags 

19th Century (36,415)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1812 (120)
Built during 1810s (1,384)
Campbell County, Kentucky (115)
Have Street View (35,961)
House (26,844)
Kentucky (4,271)
Newport, Kentucky (28)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • January 1, 2011: New photos from Bill Eichelberger
  • August 11, 2010: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • July 31, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources