Turpin House

Also known as: Turpin,Philip O. & Mary Eleanor Butler,House; Butler Mansion
Butler State Park off 11th St., Carrollton, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 2, 1977
Reference number
77000606
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1859
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1859 (309)
Built during 1850s (4,581)
Carroll County, Kentucky (26)
Carrollton, Kentucky (15)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
Have Street View (35,484)
House (26,836)
Italianate (5,035)
Kentucky (4,260)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Owned by state government (3,451)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • July 17, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources