Andrew Trumbo Log House

Also known as: Green Point Farm
E of Frankfort on Glenns Creek Rd., Frankfort, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 17, 1977
Reference number
77000618
NR name
Trumbo, Andrew, Log House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Log house
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1810

Tags 

19th Century (37,339)
Built during 1810s (1,398)
Frankfort, Kentucky (43)
Franklin County, Kentucky (66)
House (27,239)
Kentucky (4,293)
Log (2,299)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)

Sources