Julius Blackburn House

Also known as: Warwick
W of Georgetown off U.S. 460, Georgetown, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 14, 1977
Reference number
77000641
NR name
Blackburn, Julius, House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
1799
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,664)
Built 1799 (68)
Built during 1790s (1,210)
Georgetown, Kentucky (66)
House (27,876)
Kentucky (4,445)
Marble (1,154)
Private owner (54,402)
Scott County, Kentucky (80)
Stone (26,168)

Sources 

Comments 

Julius Blackburn House
Posted November 5, 2018, by B Brauer (Bbrauer [at] gmail [dot] com)

Photo of the home as of 2017

Uploaded file: PNG image data, 767 x 521, 8-bit/color RGBA, non-interlaced, 564359 bytes

Julius Blackburn House
Posted November 5, 2018, by B Brauer (Bbrauer [at] gmail [dot] com)

Currently owned and lived in by Greathouse family, address is 527 Pea Ridge Road, Stamping Ground, Ky

Julius Blackburn House
Posted December 28, 2011, by rc (heatherswayfarm)

most haunted home/ property I've ever encountered. our farm neighbored this home/property. When property was sold, my husband was asked to do some carpentry wrk to cabin and adjoining house. house and cabin, infested with snakes and evil spirits, that literally ran him and his helper out of the house. unplugging his extension cords, slamming doors locking him out, curtains moving as if someone looking out windows , upstairs of cabin ice cold, during the summer. rock cellar infested with snakes as well as newer portion of homes balcony. old pictures in cabin remained w property of evil looking man . something evil is in that home. "warwick" on stone entrance to farm, but was torn down by new owner.