Whitcomb House

Also known as: Whitcomb Mansion
51 Harvard St., Worcester, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 9, 1977
Reference number
77000653
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Institutional housing; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1879; 1880
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,246)
Built 1879 (289)
Built during 1870s (4,796)
George Whitcomb (1)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (28,037)
House (26,750)
Massachusetts (4,356)
Private owner (54,397)
Queen Anne (5,036)
Slate (5,715)
Stephen C. Earle (10)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Worcester County, Massachusetts (662)
Worcester, Massachusetts (271)

Update Log 

  • March 16, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources