Green's Inheritance

Also known as: Green Park
NE of Pomfret on MD 227, Pomfret, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 16, 1977
Reference number
77000692
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1850

Tags 

19th Century (38,101)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1850s (4,733)
Charles County, Maryland (58)
Francis Caleb Green (1)
Georgian (1,437)
House (27,898)
Maryland (1,793)
Pomfret, Maryland (4)
Private owner (54,402)

Sources