E. O. Grosvenor House

Also known as: Gamble House
211 Maumee St., Jonesville, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 6, 1977
Reference number
77000713
NR name
Grosvenor, E. O., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1874

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1874 (417)
Built during 1870s (5,026)
E.O. Grosvenor (1)
Elijah E. Myers (12)
Hillsdale County, Michigan (16)
House (27,676)
Italianate (5,114)
Jonesville, Michigan (2)
Michigan (1,955)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources