Byron R. Sherman House

Also known as: The Castle (of White Sulphur Springs)
310 2nd Ave., NE, White Sulphur Springs, Montana

Photos 

Byron R Sherman House "The Castle"

View from the south

Photo taken by David Jones in September 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 15, 1977
Reference number
77000820
NR name
Sherman, Byron R., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1890

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Built 1890 (903)
Built during 1890s (7,375)
Byron R. Sherman (1)
Granite (5,090)
House (27,085)
Meagher County, Montana (8)
Montana (1,623)
Mr. Soos (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
White Sulphur Springs, Montana (4)

Update Log 

  • November 28, 2018: New photos from David Jones

Sources