Johnston-Muff House

Also known as: Charles Algermissen House
1422 Boswell Ave., Crete, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 19, 1977
Reference number
77000837
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1885; 1888

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1885 (579)
Built during 1880s (6,466)
Crete, Nebraska (7)
House (27,585)
Nebraska (1,006)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,124)
Saline County, Nebraska (18)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources