William Clark House

Also known as: North Ward Educational and Cultural Center
346 Mount Prospect Ave., Newark, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 10, 1977
Reference number
77000863
NR name
Clark, William, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1873; 1880

Tags 

19th Century (38,061)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1873 (430)
Built during 1870s (5,059)
Essex County, New Jersey (163)
House (27,839)
New Jersey (1,723)
Newark, New Jersey (72)
Private owner (54,402)
Queen Anne (5,137)
Stone (26,168)
Victorian (19,703)
William Clark (2)
William Halsey Wood (9)

Sources