Morris, Lewis G., House

Also known as: New World Foundation Building
100 E. 85th St., New York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 12, 1977
Reference number
77000960
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Neo-Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Civic
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1914

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1914 (840)
Built during 1910s (8,477)
Ernest Flagg (41)
Have Street View (43,197)
House (27,051)
New York (5,963)
New York County, New York (536)
New York, New York (724)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • March 1, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources