Lane-Bennett House

Also known as: Joe Bennett House
7408 Ebenezer Church Rd., Raleigh, North Carolina

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 30, 1983
Reference number
77001011
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant years
1775; 1980
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,634)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1775 (64)
Built during 1770s (549)
Georgian (1,429)
House (27,531)
Joseph Lane (3)
Moved (2,188)
North Carolina (3,579)
Private owner (54,396)
Raleigh, North Carolina (121)
Wake County, North Carolina (225)

Sources